WARWICKSHIRE & WORCESTERSHIRE CBA PRIVACY NOTICE

Warwickshire & Worcestershire Counties Bowling Association ("we", "our", "us") takes your privacy very seriously.

This Privacy Notice sets out how we use and look after the personal information we collect from you. As the organisation who is responsible for, and controls the processing of your personal data, we are the data controller, and sometimes also the data processor, and will take reasonable care to keep your information secure and to prevent any unauthorised access or use of it.

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time, and will inform you to any changes in how we handle your personal data.

1. Information we may collect from you

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that individual can be identified.

We may collect, use, store and transfer some personal data of our participants and their parents or guardians, and other members. The data we collect from participants may include

• Name, date of birth and gender.

• Contact information, such as home address, email address and telephone numbers.

• We may hold some health data or other special category data of some of our participants or members for the purposes of their health, well-being and welfare and, safeguarding. Where we hold this data it will be with the explicit consent of the participant or, if applicable, the participant’s parent or guardian.

Where we need to collect personal data to fulfil our responsibilities and a participant fails to provide that data, we may not be able honour or administer their participation in crown green bowls.

2. How is your personal data collected?

A participant may give us their personal data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email, in person, via our website or otherwise. This will typically be provided by a participant’s club by inputting participant details into Registration forms. Other participants, such as referees, safeguarding officers, may input their own data via one of our forms.

3. How the County uses personal data

We will use personal information only for the purposes for which we have been provided such with such information.

The reason we need participants’ and members’ personal data is to be able to manage the County, administer leagues and support bowls clubs; to administer memberships; to deal with sanctions. Our lawful basis for processing personal is that we have a contractual obligation to individuals as participants or members to provide the services of a county bowling association.

4. Sharing your personal data

A club enters participant and / or member details which is administered by the Association. We pass information to the BCGBA for affiliation and other reporting purposes

We may share your personal data with our affiliates, suppliers and sub-contractors. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only permit third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to comply with any legal obligation; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our participants, members or affiliates, or others.

5. Protection of your personal data

We are committed to protecting your privacy and have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. However, the nature of the Internet is such that the data may in some circumstances flow over networks without full security measures and could be accessible to unauthorised persons.

6. Data Retention

We keep personal data on our participants, members and other website users while they are signed up to the County or any of our website services. We will delete this data two years after an individual has ended their membership or affiliation, or sooner if specifically requested and we are able to do so. We may need to retain some personal data for longer for legal or regulatory purposes.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

7. Cookies

When you visit our website, the website, we may collect, process and use informing about you which may not personally identify you but which may be helpful for improving the operation of the website. Such information may be collected through "traffic data" and may entail the use of "cookies", "IP Addresses" or other numeric codes used to identify your computer. You can delete cookies or configure your computer to reject them, although this may disable the website’s ability to manage individual sessions.

8. Third Party Links

This website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave this website and to read the privacy statements applicable on those sites. This privacy policy does not apply to information collected on third parties’ sites.

9. Your Rights

All data subjects have the right to:

Request access to your personal data

Request rectification of the personal data that we hold about you.

Request erasure of your personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.

Object to processing of your personal data for direct marketing, or where we are processing on the grounds of a legitimate interest of that interest is overridden by your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data while we establish the data's accuracy, or verify an overriding interest to object to processing; where our use of the data has been unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; where you need us to hold the data to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data.

Complain at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

 10. Contact Us

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, wish to stop or you wish to access or update your information please email secretary@wwcba.com.

 

WWCBA

WWCBA

 

Contact Us      Terms of use     Privacy Policy     Copyright    Cookie Policy

 

FOLLOW US

Aiming to promote the sport
of Crown Green Bowls

© WWCBA 2012-2019. All rights reserved.

© WWCBA 2012-2019. All rights reserved.

Contact Us      Terms of use     Privacy Policy     Copyright    Cookie Policy

 

FOLLOW US